More info

Studying in Aachen: Costs, Semester Fee and Housing 2026

Semester fee at FH Aachen, the 12% second-home tax without a student exemption, the social contribution, the BAföG office and the first steps for your start in Aachen.

If you are studying in Aachen, you choose between RWTH Aachen University with 44,382 students in the winter semester 2025/26 and FH Aachen with over 13,000. At FH Aachen, the semester fee for the winter semester 2026/27 comes to €384.60 in total, of which €128 is the social contribution for the student services organisation. Aachen levies a second-home tax of 12% of the net basic rent, and there is no exemption for students.

Aachen at a glance

TopicAachen
RWTH Aachen University44,382 students in the winter semester 2025/26
FH Aachenover 13,000 students
Semester fee FH, winter semester 2026/27€384.60
Social contribution of the student services organisation€128 since the summer semester 2026 (previously €108)
Second-home tax12% of the net basic rent
BAföGOffice for Training Support (Amt für Ausbildungsförderung) of the Studierendenwerk Aachen

Which universities are there in Aachen?

The RWTH Aachen University counts 44,382 students in the winter semester 2025/26. The FH Aachen reports over 13,000 students on its institutional page. Together, that is more than 57,000 students. Whether a large study location suits you is weighed up in Big city or small town (in German). A comparison of cities is available under the best cities for students (in German). From the region, Studying in Cologne and Studying in Bonn are nearby (both in German). All cities are shown in 30 university cities compared (in German).

How high is the semester fee for studying in Aachen?

For the winter semester 2026/27, the page on the semester fee of FH Aachen (in German) lists a total of €384.60. The amount consists of two items:

Items FH Aachen, winter semester 2026/27Amount
Social contribution of the Studierendenwerk Aachen€128.00
Student body contribution, including the Germany ticket (allocated to the AStA)€256.60
Total€384.60

According to the announcement of the Studierendenwerk (in German), the social contribution rose from €108 to €128 for the summer semester 2026. Since 1 February 2026, canteen prices have also gone up in all categories. You will find the RWTH fee when you enrol and re-register in RWTHonline. For the ticket included in the fee and alternatives, see Semester ticket and Germany ticket (in German). What you can save in the canteen is shown in Student canteens: more than just lunch (in German), and further ideas are in Everyday saving tips and Benefits of student status (both in German).

What are your fixed monthly costs?

The example shows the fixed items of a 24-year-old, childless student at the FH, in compulsory student health insurance without an additional contribution. Rent is left out, because it varies strongly depending on the type of housing. For orientation, a shared flat room costs €510 per month on average across Germany. A budget template is offered by Budget planning as a student (in German), and How much money you really need per month (in German) puts the monthly total into context.

Example per monthAmount
Semester fee FH (€384.60 divided by 6)€64.10
Basic contribution to health insurance€87.38
Long-term care insurance, childless from 23€35.91
Total without rent and additional contribution€187.39

How do you find a room in Aachen?

The first point of contact for hall places is the Studierendenwerk Aachen (in German). How many places there are and what they cost is listed there, so check before you apply. On the open market, the flat share search helps (in German). To decide between the two forms, Student hall or flat share (in German) is useful. If you need to budget tightly, you will find ideas under Finding an affordable flat while studying (in German), and before you sign, Rental contracts for students (in German) is worth reading. A possible allowance is covered in Housing benefit for students (in German). For contents and liability insurance, see Contents insurance in halls and flat shares, Liability insurance in flat shares and your own flat and Liability insurance through your parents (all in German).

Do you have to pay second-home tax in Aachen?

Yes, the city levies 12% of the net basic rent, generally calculated on the annual rent. The service portal of the City of Aachen (in German) also explains that studying counts as a professional reason only within the exemption for married or registered partners. There is no separate exemption for students. Example: at a net basic rent of €350 per month, that is €4,200 a year and therefore €504 in tax. If you are unsure whether the tax applies to your flat, clarify it with the city. For re-registration and planning your move, Moving and registering when you start studying (in German) offers a checklist.

Where do you apply for BAföG in Aachen?

At the Office for Training Support (Amt für Ausbildungsförderung) of the Studierendenwerk Aachen. The BAföG page of the Studierendenwerk Aachen (in German) names the online application. The current need is €475 basic need plus €380 housing allowance, so €855 in total. How to structure the application is described in Applying for BAföG (in German), and the amount and repayment are explained in BAföG eligibility and amount (in German). In addition, there is the social counselling service of the Studierendenwerk Aachen (in German). Whether child benefit is also paid is clarified in Child benefit while studying (in German).

How do you find a part-time job in Aachen?

Finding a part-time job as a student and Earning money alongside your studies (both in German) show where to look. Student assistant (in German) describes positions at the university. The minimum wage is €13.90 gross per hour, and the mini-job limit is €603 per month.

Health insurance when you start in Aachen: what applies nationwide?

Anyone enrolling in Aachen must prove to the university that they have health insurance, usually with a certificate from a statutory health insurer. The insurer issues it digitally, and the steps are described in Proof of health insurance for enrolment (in German). The compulsory contribution consists of a basic contribution of €87.38 plus the additional contribution, and long-term care insurance, which is €30.78 for under-23s and €35.91 for childless people from 23. Compulsory insurance generally ends with the semester by the end of which you have turned 30.

Special cases: under 25, family insurance until 25 (in German) may be an option, and a job changes the situation (Working students and health insurance, in German). Which insurer charges what is listed in Additional contributions of health insurers (in German), and how a switch works is described in Switching health insurer as a student (in German). To find a doctor in your new city, use Finding a GP in a new city (in German). Further reading: Health insurance for students: what you need to know, Figures on student health insurance 2026 and Health insurance costs by age (all in German).

An exemption for private health insurance is final and applies for the entire course of study. PKV or GKV as a student (in German) helps with the decision. If you would like to talk it through, the Academycon homepage shows the way to advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many students does RWTH Aachen have?

In the winter semester 2025/26, there were 44,382 students. FH Aachen reports over 13,000 students on its institutional page.

How high is the semester fee at FH Aachen?

In the winter semester 2026/27, it is €384.60. Of this, €128.00 is the social contribution of the Studierendenwerk and €256.60 is the student body contribution, which includes the Germany ticket.

How high is the second-home tax in Aachen?

The city levies 12% of the net basic rent. Studying creates no separate exemption. It counts as a professional reason only within the exemption for married or registered partners.

Where do I apply for BAföG in Aachen?

At the Office for Training Support of the Studierendenwerk Aachen. The application is made online, and the social counselling service of the Studierendenwerk also gives advice.

What has changed for the social contribution in Aachen?

The Studierendenwerk raised the social contribution from €108 to €128 for the summer semester 2026. Since 1 February 2026, canteen prices have also risen in all price categories.

How to prepare for the first weeks

  1. Get the health insurance certificate for enrolment.
  2. Pay the semester fee for enrolment and re-registration.
  3. Ask the Studierendenwerk Aachen about a hall place and look for a flat share in parallel.
  4. Register your main residence once Aachen becomes your centre of life.
  5. Submit the BAföG application online to the Studierendenwerk Aachen.
  6. Set up a budget so that rent, insurance and contributions stay manageable.

The most important first steps are summarised in the Checklist for the start of studies (in German), and First-semester tips (in German) make it easier to get into your first semester.

You might also like

Last updated: October 2026. This guide is general information, not individual advice. The German version is authoritative.

Teilen

Weitere Artikel

Private Health Insurance for International Students

Private Health Insurance Premiums: Why They Rise

How to Avoid Plagiarism in Your Academic Work