More info

Studying in Magdeburg: Costs, Housing, Health Insurance and Tips

The fee regulation of the Magdeburg student services organisation sets a basic amount of 90.00 euros and a ticket share of 53.70 euros (as of 2023). Total, rent, BAföG and health insurance in brief.
Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Contents

Studying in Magdeburg means first knowing the fee regulation (Beitragsordnung) of the Studierendenwerk Magdeburg (student services organisation), because it applies to the Otto von Guericke University, the Magdeburg-Stendal University of Applied Sciences and the Harz University of Applied Sciences. This guide gives the verified basic amount with its date, names what is missing, and puts rent, health insurance and BAföG into context.

Short answer: The OVGU (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg) lists a semester fee of 329.30 euros for winter semester 2026/27 on its re-registration page (search excerpt, retrieved October 2026). Re-registration ran from 2 June to 29 June 2026, the late phase until 30 September 2026 with a late fee of 10.30 euros. No breakdown is given. The 2023 fee regulation of the Studierendenwerk lists a basic amount of 90.00 euros and a ticket share of 53.70 euros for the OVGU, but it does not replace the total.

Key points at a glance

  • The fee regulation of the Studierendenwerk Magdeburg applies from 1 April 2023 and replaced the version of 13 November 2020. We have not checked whether a newer version exists.
  • The basic amount is 90.00 euros, and 81.00 euros in Stendal (Magdeburg-Stendal University of Applied Sciences) and Halberstadt (Harz University of Applied Sciences).
  • A ticket share is also due: 53.70 euros in Magdeburg, 66.50 euros in Stendal and 18.00 euros at the Harz University of Applied Sciences.
  • The OVGU re-registration page gives a total of 329.30 euros for winter semester 2026/27 (search excerpt, retrieved October 2026), without a breakdown.
  • If you are enrolled at several universities covered by the regulation, only the higher semester fee is charged.

Which semester fee does the Studierendenwerk Magdeburg set?

The fee regulation of the student services organisation sets two basic amounts and several additional contributions. The table reproduces them in the version valid from 1 April 2023.

Item under the fee regulationAmount per semesterApplies to
Basic amount90.00 eurosall institutions and locations, unless stated below
Reduced basic amount81.00 eurosMagdeburg-Stendal University of Applied Sciences (Stendal location only), Harz University of Applied Sciences (mainly Halberstadt)
Semester ticket53.70 eurosOVGU and Magdeburg-Stendal University of Applied Sciences, Magdeburg location
Semester ticket66.50 eurosMagdeburg-Stendal University of Applied Sciences, Stendal location
Semester ticket18.00 eurosHarz University of Applied Sciences
Culture euro1.00 euroMagdeburg-Stendal University of Applied Sciences, Stendal only
Continuing education programmes with limited use of services45.00 eurostotal fee instead of the basic amount

Calculation example (assumption: you are enrolled at the OVGU in Magdeburg and the 2023 regulation still applies unchanged): 90.00 plus 53.70 euros come to 143.70 euros paid to the student services organisation. On top of that come the student body’s fee and other university items, which we could not verify. The total on your notice is therefore higher.

How do the regulation and the total fit together?

The 2023 regulation lists only the Studierendenwerk items. The total of 329.30 euros on the OVGU page includes further items whose individual amounts are not listed. Whether the 53.70 euro ticket share still applies cannot be derived from the sources, because the regulation is three years old.

QuestionWhat is verifiedWhat remains open
Basic amount of the student services organisation90.00 euros (regulation from 1 April 2023)changes since 2023
Ticket share53.70 euros (regulation from 1 April 2023)amount for winter semester 2026/27
Student body and other items329.30 euros in total, no breakdownamount on your notice
Re-registration deadline2 June to 29 June 2026deadline in the university’s re-registration information

How do you live in Magdeburg?

For Magdeburg we have no verified residence rents from the Studierendenwerk and no official rent figure. Student residences, shared flats and flats in the surrounding area are the usual routes. Rents change constantly, and the rent index (Mietspiegel) of the city and the information from the Studierendenwerk are more reliable than any figure given here. A strategy for the search is in the guide Finding affordable housing during your studies (in German).

  • Residence: ask the Studierendenwerk Magdeburg about conditions and waiting times.
  • Shared flat: compare the warm rent and ask for the most recent service charge statement.
  • Surrounding area: cheaper rooms can become more expensive again once travel costs are added.

Example calculation (assumption): 340 euros warm rent plus 148 euros for health and long-term care insurance come to about 488 euros per month, before the semester fee, food and study materials are added.

Which health insurance suits your studies in Magdeburg?

The rules for student health insurance apply nationwide. The calculation is based on a notional income of 855 euros per month. The overview applies to students without children aged 23 and over and uses the average additional contribution.

ComponentPer monthDerivation
Health insurance without additional contribution87.38 euros855 euros times 10.22 percent
Additional contribution, average (assumption)24.80 euros855 euros times 2.9 percent
Long-term care insurance with childless surcharge35.91 euros855 euros times 4.2 percent
Total (assumption)148.09 euroschildless from age 23

A health insurer with a higher or lower additional contribution shifts the total accordingly. For a personal assessment, Academycon offers a consultation: How we work (in German).

Which universities are there in Magdeburg?

The Otto von Guericke University (OVGU) is the city’s university and offers a wide range of subjects. The Magdeburg-Stendal University of Applied Sciences focuses on practice-oriented degree programmes and has locations in Magdeburg and Stendal. For your planning, what matters is which regulation your university applies, not only its name.

Which BAföG rates apply in Magdeburg?

BAföG applies across Germany with the same rates. The amounts below have applied since 1 August 2024, and the allowance for income is stated for 2026. The responsible office is the Office for Training Support (Amt für Ausbildungsförderung), where you submit your application. Ask your university which office is responsible for you.

ComponentAmount per monthApplies since
Basic needs for students475 euros1 August 2024
Housing allowance, living away from home380 euros1 August 2024
Maximum rate up to age 24, living away from home855 euros1 August 2024
Allowance for your own income389 euros2026

The reform of BAföG is in the legislative process. Amounts and dates may change, so rely on the current status before you make any decision.

Frequently asked questions

What does one semester cost at the OVGU?

The OVGU lists a total of 329.30 euros for winter semester 2026/27 (search excerpt, retrieved October 2026). The share of the student services organisation is documented by the 2023 regulation: 90.00 euros basic amount and 53.70 euros ticket share.

Are there different fees at the Magdeburg-Stendal University of Applied Sciences?

Yes. The Stendal location has a basic amount of 81.00 euros, a ticket share of 66.50 euros and a culture euro of 1.00 euro. The Magdeburg location has the same student services amounts as the OVGU.

Do I pay twice if I am enrolled at two universities?

Not for the student services organisation. Under the regulation, if you are enrolled at several universities named in it, only the higher semester fee is charged. The universities’ own fees are settled separately.

How much can I earn alongside my studies?

A mini-job can pay up to 603 euros per month in 2026. The statutory minimum wage is 13.90 euros gross per hour (as of 1 January 2026). Under BAföG, income is counted once it exceeds the allowance of 389 euros per month.

Is health insurance for students in Magdeburg arranged differently?

No, the rules are the same nationwide. Differences arise from your health insurer’s additional contribution and from your personal situation, such as family insurance or existing private cover.

What to do now

  1. Open the re-registration information of your university and note the amount and deadline for your semester.
  2. Compare the sum with the student services amounts in the table and ask if there is a difference.
  3. Compare warm rent, residence and surrounding area, and ask the Studierendenwerk about current rents.
  4. Settle health insurance and your BAföG application before you sign a rental contract.

Related guides

Sources: OVGU, re-registration page WS26/27 (search excerpt, retrieved October 2026, re-registration); Studierendenwerk Magdeburg, fee regulation from 01.04.2023 (in German, accessed October 2026); Section 236 SGB V, assessment base (in German); GKV-Spitzenverband, fact sheet on calculation values 2026 (in German, status 01.01.2026); German Student Services Organisation, BAföG rates (in German, valid since 1 August 2024); Federal Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs, minimum wage 2026 (in German, status 01.01.2026).

Last updated: October 2026. This guide is general information, not individual advice.

Teilen

Weitere Artikel

Studentin mit Fahrradhelm vor einem Universitätsgebäude

Disability Insurance for Law Students: When Starting Early Makes Sense

Studentin mit Fahrradhelm vor einem Universitätsgebäude

Infection Clause in Disability Insurance: What Medical Professionals Should Know

Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Studying in Paderborn: Costs, Housing and Health Insurance