More info

Studying in Chemnitz: Costs, Housing and Semester Fee

Studying in Chemnitz: 341.40 euros semester fee from winter semester 2026/27 with the Germany semester ticket, dormitory prices from 2022 as a floor, and a monthly calculation.
Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Contents

Studying in Chemnitz means planning with a semester fee of around 341 euros, in which the ticket makes up two-thirds. TU Chemnitz lists four items with a date, while the dormitory prices come from an older source. This guide separates current and outdated figures and converts both into monthly amounts.

Short answer: The semester fee of TU Chemnitz from the winter semester 2026/27 comes to 341.40 euros in total: 226.80 euros for the Germany semester ticket (Deutschlandsemesterticket), 93.00 euros for the Studentenwerk contribution, 18.80 euros for the student body contribution (Studentenschaftsbeitrag) and 2.80 euros for the culture ticket (Kulturticket). The page is dated 9 July 2026. According to the student council (Studierendenrat) of TU Chemnitz, dormitory rooms cost 179.50 to 286.50 euros warm, status August 2022.

Key points at a glance

  • From the winter semester 2026/27: 341.40 euros, of which 66.4 percent is the Germany semester ticket.
  • The university notes that the fee can change from one semester to the next.
  • Dormitory rents of 179.50 to 286.50 euros warm apply to August 2022 and are probably no longer current. Use them as a floor, not as a price.
  • The fee page does not state a re-enrolment deadline or a late-payment surcharge.
  • Fixed costs without rent: about 200 euros per month (assumption, calculation below).

What does the semester fee cost at TU Chemnitz?

The fee page of the Studierendenservice lists the amount from the winter semester 2026/27 in four items. According to the footer, the Studierendenservice updated it on 9 July 2026.

ItemAmount per semesterShare
Germany semester ticket (Deutschlandsemesterticket)226.80 euros66.4 percent
Studentenwerk contribution93.00 euros27.2 percent
Student body contribution (Studentenschaftsbeitrag)18.80 euros5.5 percent
Culture ticket (Kulturticket)2.80 euros0.8 percent
Total341.40 euros100 percent

Source: TU Chemnitz, Studierendenservice, status 9 July 2026. Assumption: spread over six months, 341.40 euros comes to about 56.90 euros per month, of which the ticket accounts for 37.80 euros. The shares are rounded. On the re-enrolment deadline and late-payment surcharges, the page refers to FAQs and semester dates, which have not been checked.

What do dormitories cost in Chemnitz?

The student council of TU Chemnitz gives prices between 179.50 and 286.50 euros per month on its dormitory page, depending on the size of the room and whether it is a single room or a shared flat (WG). The page states that all utilities, including electricity, TV and internet, are included, and that a deposit (Kaution) of 380 euros is due on moving in. The page was last changed on 10 August 2022. The copyright notice for 2026 in the footer shows the year of the website, not the year of the content. Prices may have risen since then.

VariantWarm rent on the 2022 pageTotal per month with semester fee and insurance
Cheapest room179.50 euros379.36 euros
Most expensive room286.50 euros486.36 euros

Assumption for the total column: semester fee divided by six months (56.90 euros) plus health and long-term care insurance up to age 22 with a 2.9 percent additional contribution (142.96 euros). Expect a surcharge and ask the Studentenwerk for current prices. A comparison with private listings works through warm rent, see Affordable student housing: strategy, portals and costs.

Which health insurance applies to students in Chemnitz?

The contribution is the same in all university cities. Family insurance (Familienversicherung) comes first and applies during training up to your 25th birthday, if your total income does not exceed 565 euros per month (2026), or 603 euros for a mini-job (§ 10 SGB V).

ComponentCalculationAmount per month
Health insurance with average additional contribution(10.22 % + 2.9 %) of 855 euros112.18 euros
Long-term care insurance3.6 % or 4.2 % of 855 euros30.78 or 35.91 euros
Total (assumption: additional contribution 2.9 percent)Up to age 22, or from age 23 without children142.96 or 148.09 euros

Status of the values: 1 January 2026 (GKV-Spitzenverband), assessment base under § 236 SGB V.

An exemption from compulsory insurance must be applied for within three months of the start of the obligation. It requires another entitlement to cover and cannot be revoked (§ 8 SGB V). Whether statutory or private cover suits you depends on your health, your career goals and your plans. The comparison is in our guide Public or Private Health Insurance for International Students.

Which funding fits studying in Chemnitz?

Relevant are the BAföG rates as of January 2026: 855 euros for students living away from home up to age 24, and 992 euros for the age group of 25 to 29 (German Student Services Organisation). The semester fee does not count as a separate BAföG need item. For planning, the guide How much money do you really need as a student each month? (in German) helps.

Frequently asked questions

How does the Studentenwerk share compare?

At 93 euros, it is lower than the Studierendenwerk contributions stated on the university pages for Lüneburg (150 euros), Oldenburg (118 euros) and Paderborn (110 euros); the evidence is in the guides on Lüneburg, Oldenburg and Paderborn (in German). The services of the student services organisations have not been compared.

Does the ticket apply throughout the semester?

According to the page, the Germany semester ticket is part of the fee. Check the periods and area of validity with the university.

Are the 2022 prices still current?

This is not proven. The page was changed on 10 August 2022. Ask the Studentenwerk for current rents.

Where do I find the re-enrolment deadline?

In the FAQs and in the semester dates of the university, which the fee page links to.

What to do now

  1. Check the re-enrolment deadline for your next semester in the semester dates.
  2. Ask the Studentenwerk for current dormitory prices and add a surcharge to the 2022 figures.
  3. Add up rent, semester fee per month and insurance.
  4. Clarify your insurance status and submit your BAföG application early.

Related guides

Sources: TU Chemnitz, Studierendenservice, semester fee (status 9 July 2026); Student council of TU Chemnitz, dormitories (changed 10 August 2022); § 236 SGB V (as of October 2024); GKV-Spitzenverband, fact sheet on calculation variables (as of 1 January 2026).

Last updated: October 2026. This guide is general information, not individual advice.

Teilen

Weitere Artikel

Studentin mit Fahrradhelm vor einem Universitätsgebäude

Disability Insurance for Law Students: When Starting Early Makes Sense

Studentin mit Fahrradhelm vor einem Universitätsgebäude

Infection Clause in Disability Insurance: What Medical Professionals Should Know

Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Studying in Paderborn: Costs, Housing and Health Insurance