More info

Studying in Lüneburg: Costs, Housing and Health Insurance

Studying in Lüneburg: 484.24 euros semester fee at Leuphana for winter semester 2026/27, dormitory 300 to 600 euros, private rent 350 to 500 euros and a monthly budget.
Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Contents

Studying in Lüneburg means, above all, reading the semester fee of Leuphana University correctly, because at around 484 euros it is comparatively high. The university breaks it down into items and also gives rent ranges. This guide converts both into a monthly budget.

Short answer: The semester fee of Leuphana University Lüneburg for the winter semester 2026/27 comes to 484.24 euros in total: 150.00 euros for the Studierendenwerk (student services organisation), 75.00 euros administrative fee and 259.24 euros student body contribution, of which 226.80 euros is the semester ticket. The university gives 300 to 600 euros per month for a dormitory room and 350 to 500 euros for private rent. Page status: 11 October 2026. Last updated: October 2026.

Key points at a glance

  • Winter semester 2026/27: 484.24 euros, of which 226.80 euros is the Germany semester ticket (Deutschlandsemesterticket).
  • The Germany ticket and the culture ticket (Kulturticket) are included for the duration of the semester.
  • Payment is made at the end of lectures for the following semester: mid-June to early July for the winter semester, mid-January to early February for the summer semester.
  • Dormitory room: 300 to 600 euros per month, usually including heating, electricity, phone and internet. Private rent: 350 to 500 euros.
  • Fixed costs without rent: about 224 euros per month (assumption, calculation below).

What does the semester fee of Leuphana consist of?

The Leuphana page lists four amounts and breaks down the student body contribution further. Besides the ticket, it includes a flat rate for student self-administration and a share for StadtRad (the city bike scheme) and similar services.

ItemAmount per semester
Studierendenwerk contribution150.00 euros
Administrative fee (Verwaltungskostenbeitrag)75.00 euros
Student body contribution, total259.24 euros
of which semester ticket226.80 euros
of which student self-administration22.00 euros
of which StadtRad and similar10.44 euros
Total484.24 euros

Source: Leuphana University Lüneburg, page on finances, semester fee and housing. Assumption: spread over six months, 484.24 euros is about 80.71 euros per month. The ticket accounts for 46.8 percent of it.

When is the fee paid?

Leuphana does not name a re-enrolment deadline in the strict sense. Instead, it names a payment period: the semester fee for the coming semester is paid at the end of lectures. For the winter semester, that is mid-June to early July, and for the summer semester, mid-January to early February. The page does not mention a late-payment surcharge (Säumniszuschlag). For the summer semester 2027, the payment window is therefore January and February 2027. Check the exact date in the university’s portal.

What does housing cost in Lüneburg?

Leuphana puts dormitory rooms at 300 to 600 euros per month and lists heating, electricity, phone and internet as usually included. Its overview of living costs gives a range of 350 to 500 euros for private rent. Both figures come from the same page and carry no separate date, and the dormitory range is very wide. Ask the Studierendenwerk for the rent of the specific house you are interested in.

VariantRent per LeuphanaTotal per month with semester fee and insurance
Dormitory, lower figure300.00 euros523.67 euros
Private rent, lower figure350.00 euros573.67 euros
Private rent, upper figure500.00 euros723.67 euros
Dormitory, upper figure600.00 euros823.67 euros

Assumption for the total column: semester fee divided by six months (80.71 euros) plus health and long-term care insurance up to age 22 with a 2.9 percent additional contribution (142.96 euros). Food, phone and leisure are not included. A template for the rest is provided in our guide Budget planning for students (in German).

Which health insurance applies to students in Lüneburg?

The components are 87.38 euros health insurance, 24.80 euros average additional contribution and 30.78 euros long-term care insurance up to age 22, together 142.96 euros. All values follow from the assessment base of 855 euros (§ 236 SGB V) and the fact sheet of the GKV-Spitzenverband, as of 1 January 2026.

From age 23 without children, the sum rises to 148.09 euros because of the childless surcharge in long-term care insurance. You are covered as a family member during training up to your 25th birthday, provided your total income does not exceed 565 euros per month (2026). For a mini-job, the limit is 603 euros (§ 10 SGB V).

For a switch to private cover, the three-month deadline from the start of your obligation applies, and the decision cannot be revoked (§ 8 SGB V). The comparison of both systems is in our guide Public or Private Health Insurance for International Students, and Academycon (in German) offers a personal assessment.

Which funding is an option?

For students living away from home up to age 24, BAföG covers at most 855 euros of need per month, made up of 475 euros basic need and 380 euros housing allowance. Between 25 and 29 years of age, it is up to 992 euros (as of January 2026, German Student Services Organisation). With a fee of 484.24 euros, it is worth checking whether the semester fee fits your budget. BAföG need rates do not include it separately. For the planned housing allowance of 440 euros from the summer semester 2027 (draft, not adopted), see BAföG Reform 2027: What Is Changing and When.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Germany ticket included in the fee?

Yes. According to Leuphana, the Germany ticket and the culture ticket are included for the duration of the semester. The ticket share is 226.80 euros.

What is the share for StadtRad?

The page lists 10.44 euros under “StadtRad and similar” as part of the student body contribution. The university explains on request what exactly this covers.

Are the dormitory prices warm?

According to Leuphana, heating, electricity, phone and internet are usually included in the room price. Check this for the specific house.

How much may I earn on the side?

The mini-job threshold is 603 euros in 2026 and 633 euros from 2027 (Minijob-Zentrale). BAföG and family insurance have their own limits.

What to do now

  1. Note the payment window for the next semester and compare the amount with Leuphana’s breakdown.
  2. Ask the Studierendenwerk for the rent of the house that interests you.
  3. Add up rent, semester fee per month and insurance.
  4. Clarify your insurance status and submit your BAföG application early.

Related guides

Sources: Leuphana University Lüneburg, finances, semester fee and housing (page dated 11 October 2026; the date is next to the author’s name, and it is not stated whether it marks publication or an update); § 236 SGB V (as of October 2024); GKV-Spitzenverband, fact sheet on calculation variables (as of 1 January 2026).

Last updated: October 2026. This guide is general information, not individual advice.

Teilen

Weitere Artikel

Studentin mit Fahrradhelm vor einem Universitätsgebäude

Disability Insurance for Law Students: When Starting Early Makes Sense

Studentin mit Fahrradhelm vor einem Universitätsgebäude

Infection Clause in Disability Insurance: What Medical Professionals Should Know

Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Studying in Paderborn: Costs, Housing and Health Insurance