More info

Studying in Lübeck: Costs, Housing and Semester Fee

The semester fee at the University of Lübeck is 400.60 euros for winter semester 2026/27. Here are the breakdown, the deadline and the dormitory rents of the student services organisation, with date and sources.
Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Contents

Studying in Lübeck costs 400.60 euros per semester at the University of Lübeck for winter semester 2026/27, according to the university’s re-registration page. Roughly two thirds of that amount is the Germany semester ticket (Deutschlandsemesterticket). This guide breaks the amount down, checks it against the fee statute of the student body (Beitragssatzung der Studierendenschaft) and lists dormitory rents of the student services organisation (Studierendenwerk) Schleswig-Holstein wherever they can be verified.

Short answer: For winter semester 2026/27 the semester fee at the University of Lübeck is 400.60 euros according to the university. It consists of 226.80 euros for the semester ticket, 89.00 euros for the Studierendenwerk, 60.00 euros administrative fee (Verwaltungskostenbeitrag), 17.00 euros for the student body, 5.00 euros for sports and 2.80 euros for the theatre card. Re-registration runs from 1 June to 31 July. Last updated: October 2026, page without a date.

Key points at a glance

  • The total for winter semester 2026/27 is 400.60 euros. The six individual items add up to exactly this sum.
  • The semester ticket accounts for 226.80 euros, more than half of the fee. It is a mandatory component and cannot be opted out of individually, unless the university names an exception.
  • The re-registration deadline for winter semester ends on 31 July, but the page gives no year. What counts is when the payment arrives, as stated in your fee notice.
  • According to the DAAD dormitory finder, rooms of the Studierendenwerk Schleswig-Holstein in a Lübeck house cost between 322 and 458 euros per month. The listing gives no date.
  • The university’s notice is always decisive, not this summary.

What does the semester cost at the University of Lübeck?

The English-language re-registration page of the university lists the fee for winter semester 2026/27 with all its components. The page has no update date, only the copyright note 2026. The table below reproduces the items and adds our own percentage calculation.

ItemAmount for winter semester 2026/27Share (our calculation)
Germany semester ticket226.80 eurosabout 57 percent
Studierendenwerk Schleswig-Holstein89.00 eurosabout 22 percent
Administrative fee60.00 eurosabout 15 percent
Student body (AStA)17.00 eurosabout 4 percent
Sports5.00 eurosabout 1 percent
Theatre card2.80 eurosabout 1 percent
Total400.60 euros100 percent

Calculation example (assumption: you pay the same amount in summer semester as in winter semester 2026/27): two semesters come to 801.20 euros per academic year, or about 66.77 euros per month spread over twelve months. The page gives no amount for summer semester 2027, so the ticket price may change.

Does the amount match the fee statute?

The fee statute of the student body (reading copy valid until the amendment of 17 April 2026) sets the student body’s fee at 226.60 euros for summer semester 2026 and 251.60 euros for winter semester 2026/27. The semester ticket is included at 208.80 and 226.80 euros respectively. For winter semester this matches the re-registration page: 17.00 plus 5.00 plus 2.80 plus 226.80 euros add up to exactly 251.60 euros. The student body’s fee is therefore one part of the total, not the whole amount.

ItemSummer semester 2026Winter semester 2026/27
Student body fee according to the statute226.60 euros251.60 euros
of which semester ticket208.80 euros226.80 euros
Total fee according to the re-registration pagenot stated400.60 euros

The ticket share rises by 18.00 euros compared with summer semester 2026. This matches the increase other universities report for winter semester 2026/27, for example Martin Luther University Halle. An overview of other locations is available on the data page Semester fees by university (in German).

What do dormitory rooms in Lübeck cost?

The Studierendenwerk Schleswig-Holstein allocates the dormitory places. For one house, the International Student Residence in Alfstraße and Fischstraße, the DAAD dormitory finder lists monthly rents by room type. The page gives no date and no status for its figures, so the values are an orientation rather than a price list.

Room type (International Student Residence)PlacesRent per month
Single room in a shared flat62322 to 458 euros
Single apartment41342 to 353 euros
Partly wheelchair-accessible apartment2399 to 405 euros

We have no verified rents for the other Studierendenwerk residences in Lübeck. On the open market, what counts is the warm rent including utilities, deposit and contract term. A strategy for this is in the guide Finding affordable housing during your studies (in German). We do not cite a verified rent index figure for Lübeck.

Example calculation (assumption: a single room in a shared flat at 400 euros, and the semester fee of 400.60 euros spread over six months at about 66.77 euros): together about 467 euros per month, before health insurance, food and study materials are added.

Frequently asked questions

What is the semester fee in Lübeck?

According to the re-registration page of the University of Lübeck, it is 400.60 euros for winter semester 2026/27. The page lists six items that add up exactly to this total. Other universities at the same location follow their own regulations.

Is the semester ticket included in the fee?

Yes, at 226.80 euros for winter semester 2026/27. The page we checked does not say whether an exemption is possible. Ask the Student Service Center before you pay.

When do I have to re-register?

For winter semester the page gives the period 1 June to 31 July, without a year. For summer semester it gives no deadline. The consequences of missing a deadline are explained in the guide Re-registration and semester fee: deadlines and consequences (in German).

What applies to health insurance during my studies?

The rules apply nationwide, regardless of where you study. An overview of contributions and additional contributions is in the guide Additional contributions 2026 of all health insurers and what students pay (in German).

What to do now

  1. Open the re-registration page of the University of Lübeck and compare the amount with your fee notice.
  2. Note the deadline for your semester and plan for the payment to arrive with a week to spare.
  3. Ask the Studierendenwerk Schleswig-Holstein about free places and current rents for the house that interests you.
  4. Put the semester fee, rent and health insurance into a monthly budget, for example by following the guide Budget planning during your studies (in German).

Related guides

Sources: University of Lübeck, Re-Registration (undated page, accessed October 2026); Fee statute of the student body, reading copy (in German, version of 17 April 2026); DAAD dormitory finder, International Student Residence Lübeck (undated, accessed October 2026).

Last updated: October 2026. This guide is general information, not individual advice.

Teilen

Weitere Artikel

Studentin mit Fahrradhelm vor einem Universitätsgebäude

Disability Insurance for Law Students: When Starting Early Makes Sense

Studentin mit Fahrradhelm vor einem Universitätsgebäude

Infection Clause in Disability Insurance: What Medical Professionals Should Know

Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Studying in Paderborn: Costs, Housing and Health Insurance