More info

Semester Fee University Rostock 2026/27: 352 Euros and Deadline

The University of Rostock lists 352 euros for the winter semester 2026/27, while the same page shows 333 euros elsewhere. We explain the discrepancy and the deadline of 15 July.
Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Contents

The University of Rostock states a semester fee of 352.00 euros for the winter semester 2026/27. On the same page, however, a “full semester fee” of 333.00 euros appears in another place. This guide sets out both figures, breaks down the individual items and gives the re-enrolment deadline.

Short answer: For re-enrolment for the winter semester 2026/27, the University of Rostock states a semester fee of 352.00 euros: 226.80 euros for the semester ticket, 109.00 euros for the Studierendenwerk Rostock-Wismar (student services organisation) and 16.20 euros for the student body. The re-enrolment period runs from 1 June to 15 July. The page also contains an amount of 333.00 euros elsewhere.

The Key Points in Brief

  • Total for re-enrolment for the winter semester 2026/27: 352.00 euros according to the English re-enrolment page.
  • The individual items add up to exactly 352.00 euros: 226.80 + 109.00 + 16.20 euros.
  • The same page states a “full semester fee” of 333.00 euros. The difference of 19.00 euros is not explained.
  • Re-enrolment deadline for the winter semester: 1 June to 15 July. The page does not state the year explicitly.
  • Clarify the binding amount through the re-enrolment portal.

How Is the Fee in Rostock Made Up?

The re-enrolment page names three individual items. Together they add up to exactly 352.00 euros. This suggests that this amount is the current breakdown. It is not certain, however, because the university does not clarify the second figure.

ItemAmountShare
Semester ticket (nationwide)226.80 eurosabout 64 percent
Studierendenwerk Rostock-Wismar109.00 eurosabout 31 percent
Student body (StuRa, AStA and student councils of the departments)16.20 eurosabout 5 percent
Total352.00 euros100 percent

Why Does the Page Show Two Figures?

The re-enrolment page names 352.00 euros for re-enrolment for the winter semester 2026/27. Elsewhere it refers to a “full semester fee” of 333.00 euros. The two figures differ by 19.00 euros. One possible cause is an outdated text block, but we have no confirmation of this. What matters, therefore, is the amount that the re-enrolment portal shows for your semester. If it differs from both, ask the admissions office (Immatrikulationsamt).

Until When Do You Need to Re-enrol?

For the winter semester, the page names the period from 1 June to 15 July. The year is not stated explicitly, but the information belongs to re-enrolment for the winter semester 2026/27. The page names no grace period and no late fee. The consequences of a missed deadline are described in Semester Fee Deadline: Re-enrolment and Consequences. Further deadlines of the semester are gathered in the Deadline calendar for winter semester 2026/27.

How Do You Calculate and Compare?

Assumption: you pay 352.00 euros. Then it is 704.00 euros in a study year and 2,112.00 euros over six semesters, or about 58.67 euros per semester month. At 333.00 euros, the total would be 1,998.00 euros over six semesters, which is 114.00 euros less. For comparison, Bielefeld charges 351.65 euros and Mainz 366.90 euros, so Rostock sits in the middle range. More cities are listed in Semester Fees by University: Data for 30 Cities.

What Does the Difference Between 352 and 333 Euros Cost You?

PeriodAt 352.00 eurosAt 333.00 eurosDifference
1 semester352.00 euros333.00 euros19.00 euros
1 study year704.00 euros666.00 euros38.00 euros
6 semesters2,112.00 euros1,998.00 euros114.00 euros

The table only shows how large the difference would be. Both columns are assumptions. Do not pay the lower amount on suspicion, because an insufficient payment can jeopardise your re-enrolment.

How Does Rostock Rank in the North?

At 352.00 euros, Rostock is close to Bielefeld (351.65 euros) and below Mainz (366.90 euros). The contribution to the student services organisation is 109.00 euros, while in Bremen it is 130.00 euros. The differences stem from different fee regulations rather than from a uniform rule.

How Do You Handle the Conflicting Information?

  1. Take a screenshot of the re-enrolment page and of the payment amount in your portal, each with the date.
  2. Write to the admissions office with both figures and ask for the binding amount.
  3. Pay the amount shown in the portal, not the one from a text block.
  4. Keep the answer and the proof of payment until your re-enrolment is confirmed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which of the two figures is correct?

We do not know. The breakdown into three items adds up to 352.00 euros and supports this figure. The binding amount is the one in your re-enrolment portal.

Does the ticket apply across the whole country?

It is listed as a nationwide semester ticket and applies on local public transport. Long-distance transport is not included.

What does the student body contribution fund?

The page names StuRa, AStA and the student councils of the departments. This item amounts to 16.20 euros.

Is there a grace period?

The page names none. If in doubt, contact the admissions office quickly, preferably in writing, so that you have an answer to keep. Do not wait until the last day, because queries take processing time and the deadline runs regardless.

Does the amount apply to every student status?

The page refers to re-enrolment for the winter semester 2026/27 in general. For special cases such as leave of absence, a stay abroad or digital study, ask the admissions office before you pay.

What to Do Now

  1. Open the re-enrolment page of the University of Rostock and note the amount and the deadline.
  2. Compare the portal amount with 352.00 euros and 333.00 euros.
  3. If there is a deviation, ask the admissions office before you pay.
  4. Pay before 15 July with a lead time and keep the receipt.

Related Articles

Sources: University of Rostock: Re-registration, student ID, semester fee

Last updated: October 2026. This guide is general information, not individual advice.

Teilen

Weitere Artikel

Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Semester Fee RWTH Aachen 2026/27: 375.19 Euros Overview

Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Semester Fee HU Berlin 2026/27: 381.80 Euros Overview

Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Semester Fee TU Berlin 2026/27: 379.06 Euros With Ticket