More info

TK or Barmer for Students: Contributions 2026 and Differences

Techniker Krankenkasse and Barmer are both substitute funds with the same statutory contribution rate. Here is what really makes the difference for students.
Student vergleicht am Schreibtisch zwei Versichertenkarten

Contents

TK or Barmer for students: the contribution rate is set by law, the additional contribution (Zusatzbeitrag) is not, and that is where these two Ersatzkassen differ in measurable terms. Contact channels, rules for studying abroad and bonus offers differ as well. This guide sets the documented figures side by side and makes no recommendation.

Short answer: According to the health insurance fund list of the GKV-Spitzenverband (as of 27 October 2026), TK charges an additional contribution of 2.69 percent and Barmer 3.29 percent. On the student contribution base of 855 euros that is 23.00 euros and 28.13 euros per month, a difference of 5.13 euros per month or 61.56 euros per year.

The key points

  • The additional contribution differs by 0.60 percentage points. All other components of the contribution are identical at both funds.
  • Barmer states a total of 146.29 euros per month for students (long-term care without the childless surcharge). TK arrives at 141.16 euros with the same calculation.
  • The contact options differ: TK lists a round-the-clock hotline for its service team, Barmer offers a phone line, chat after login, a mailbox and a call-back.
  • For studies outside the EU, EEA, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, TK states that it does not cover treatment costs in the country of study.
  • The basics on compulsory cover, calculation and deadlines are in the guide to student health insurance 2026: key figures.

How large is the difference in the additional contribution?

Both funds charge the additional contribution on the same contribution base of 855 euros. The table shows monthly amounts for students up to age 22 or with a child, that is with the long-term care contribution of 30.78 euros. The Barmer figures match the contribution page published by Barmer.

ItemTKBarmer
Additional contribution rate2.69 percent3.29 percent
Additional contribution per month23.00 euros28.13 euros
Health insurance including additional contribution110.38 euros115.51 euros
Total with long-term care (30.78 euros)141.16 euros146.29 euros
Total from age 23 without children (35.91 euros care)146.29 euros151.42 euros

Worked example: over a study year of twelve months the rate difference comes to 61.56 euros. For context, the childless surcharge in long-term care insurance is also 5.13 euros per month from the month after the 23rd birthday. Both items are part of the same monthly bill but follow different rules: the surcharge is fixed by law, while the additional contribution is set by the fund and can change. How the term works is explained in the glossary entry on the additional contribution 2026 at all health insurers.

How do you reach the two funds?

ChannelTKBarmer
PhoneService team 040 460 660, 24 hours a day, 365 days a year (TK page on studying abroad)0202 568 333 1010 (Barmer contribution page)
ChatNot covered by the pages reviewedLive chat for members logged in to Meine Barmer
DigitalTK app, TK-Doc for medical advice by smartphoneMailbox in Meine Barmer, contact form
Call-backNot covered by the pages reviewedCall-back available

The table only reproduces what each fund states on the pages named. The student pages of both funds reviewed give no information on branch offices. If a personal appointment matters to you, ask about the nearest location before you join.

What applies when you study abroad?

TK describes the position in detail. If you stay enrolled at a German university, you stay insured. In the EU, EEA, Switzerland and the United Kingdom the EHIC on the back of the health card applies (EHIC explained). Outside these countries TK states that it does not pay costs if treatment becomes necessary in the country of study. Only for Bosnia and Herzegovina, North Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Tunisia and Turkey are benefits under local law available for acute illness. TK also recommends private travel cover.

Barmer points to separate information on studying abroad on its student contribution page and names a 100 percent cost reimbursement for travel vaccinations under its Reiseimpfungen Plus offer. The terms of foreign cover themselves are not on that page. Get any assurance in writing before you leave. More on cases abroad is in student health insurance abroad: Erasmus, USA and work and travel.

Which bonuses and benefits under the articles come on top?

TK describes a bonus programme with challenges and a subsidy for professional dental cleaning, but names no amounts on its student page. Its articles of association (as of 17 April 2026) set up to 40 euros per year from age 18 for dental cleaning. Barmer mentions a bonus on its contribution page, and the figures there are inconsistent (up to 200 euros per year, elsewhere up to 1,350 euros over three years for cash-back tariffs). In both cases the articles of association are binding. No amount is therefore used here.

Frequently asked questions

Do students pay the same basic contribution at TK and Barmer?

Yes. The contribution without the additional contribution is 87.38 euros per month (10.22 percent of 855 euros, as of 1 January 2026). It is set by law and applies to every statutory fund.

Can the additional contribution change during my studies?

It can change, since each fund sets it itself. If it rises, a special termination right applies until the end of the month from which the higher rate applies (§ 175 para. 4 sentence 6 SGB V). The values in this guide apply to October 2026.

Is there a difference in compulsory benefits?

No. The SGB V sets compulsory benefits identically for all statutory funds. Differences arise in voluntary benefits under the articles, optional tariffs and service.

How quickly can I switch?

After joining, you are bound to the fund for twelve months. After that it is enough to choose the new fund, which handles the termination. All deadlines are in switching health insurer as a student.

Next steps

  1. Ask both funds for the current additional contribution and check it against the list of the GKV-Spitzenverband.
  2. Convert the difference into a study year and decide what amount you assign to a difference in benefits or service.
  3. Planning a semester abroad? Then clarify each fund’s rules for your destination before you enrol.
  4. Decide in writing and have your membership confirmed.

Related reading

Sources: GKV-Spitzenverband, health insurance fund list (27 October 2026, German), Barmer, contributions for students (retrieved October 2026, German), TK, health insurance when studying abroad (retrieved October 2026, German), TK, articles of association (17 April 2026, German), GKV-Spitzenverband, fact sheet on contribution calculation values (1 January 2026, German).

Last updated: October 2026. This guide is general information, not individual advice.

Teilen

Weitere Artikel

Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Semester Fee RWTH Aachen 2026/27: 375.19 Euros Overview

Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Semester Fee HU Berlin 2026/27: 381.80 Euros Overview

Zwei Studentinnen auf dem Campus im Herbst

Semester Fee TU Berlin 2026/27: 379.06 Euros With Ticket