More info

Studying in Gießen: Semester Fee, Housing and Costs

Semester fees at Justus-Liebig-Universität and THM Mittelhessen, residence places, second home tax, BAföG office and health insurance for students in Gießen.

Studying in Gießen means two universities: the Justus-Liebig-Universität (JLU) with around 25,000 students and the Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen (THM). The semester fee for the winter semester 2026/27 is 421.43 € at the JLU and 355.00 € at the THM. The main difference lies in the semester ticket: the JLU bundles the Deutschland-Semesterticket for 226.80 € into its fee, while the THM has its own ticket for 169.35 €.

Gießen at a glance

TopicJLUTHM
Type of institutionUniversity, around 25,000 students (WS 2025/26)University of applied sciences
Semester fee WS 2026/27421.43 €355.00 €
Semester ticket included226.80 € (Deutschland-Semesterticket)169.35 €
Contribution to the Studierendenwerk118.00 €118.00 €
Administration fee50.00 €50.00 €

The same bodies are responsible for both universities: the Studierendenwerk Gießen runs 3,475 residence places at the Gießen, Friedberg and Fulda sites (website, status October 2026), and BAföG is handled by the training grants office of the Studierendenwerk.

What is included in the JLU semester fee?

The JLU lists its fee for enrolment and re-enrolment for the winter semester 2026/27 as follows (see the fee overview of the university):

ItemAmount
Deutschland-Semesterticket226.80 €
Studierendenwerk118.00 €
Administration fee50.00 €
Student body (AStA)11.50 €
Cinema flat rate5.00 €
Swimming pool flat rate3.98 €
Bicycle hire system2.65 €
Group legal protection insurance2.00 €
Theatre semester ticket1.50 €
Total421.43 €

For incoming exchange students the fee is 50.00 € lower. The cinema and swimming pool flat rates are included in the fee.

What do students at THM Mittelhessen pay?

For the winter semester 2026/27 the THM gives a total of 355.00 €. It consists of 118.00 € for the Studierendenwerk, 17.65 € for the student body, 169.35 € for the semester ticket and 50.00 € administration fee. Re-enrolment for this semester ran from 1 June to 31 July 2026. Details are on the THM re-enrolment page. According to the university, the THM ticket comes as its own chip card and is valid within the RMV network.

What are the fixed costs per month?

Rent and food come on top of the fixed costs. The example assumes a 24-year-old childless student in compulsory student health insurance, without an additional contribution from the health insurer. You can compare the additional contributions in additional contributions of health insurers (in German).

Example per monthJLUTHM
Semester fee divided by 670.24 €59.17 €
Basic contribution, health insurance87.38 €87.38 €
Long-term care insurance, childless from age 2335.91 €35.91 €
Total without additional contribution193.53 €182.46 €

For your overall budget, How much money do you really need each month (in German) helps. More ideas for saving in everyday life are in everyday saving tips for students (in German).

What does a residence place cost in Gießen?

The Studierendenwerk Gießen lists 3,475 residence places on its website (status October 2026) at the Gießen, Friedberg and Fulda sites. For a place in Gießen, the range according to the website is 250 € to 907 € per place, without saying whether it is warm or cold rent. Which type of room goes with which rent is shown in the overview of the residences. To decide whether a residence or a private flat suits you better, see residence or shared flat (in German). On the private market the guide finding a shared flat helps, and before you sign have a look at rental agreement for students (in German). Questions about cover are answered by liability insurance in a shared flat and your own flat and contents insurance in a residence and in a shared flat (both in German).

Do students in Gießen have to pay a second home tax?

The City of Gießen levies a second home tax. According to the city, the rate has been 12% of the annual net cold rent since 1 January 2024. Ask the city about the rate and possible exemptions for students before you register a secondary residence. Example at 12%: on 3,600 € annual net cold rent, the tax is 432 € a year. If you make Gießen your main residence, the question does not arise. Notes on re-registration are summarised in moving and re-registering when you start studying (in German).

What applies to the semester ticket in Gießen?

At the JLU the Deutschland-Semesterticket for 226.80 € is part of the fee. Clarify the exact area of validity and possible upgrades with your university before your first journey. At the THM the separate ticket for 169.35 € applies, linked to the RMV network. If you cycle, use the bicycle hire system, which the JLU lists at 2.65 € in the fee. General tips come from cheap travel as a student: semester ticket and Deutschlandticket (in German).

Where do you eat in Gießen?

According to its website, the Studierendenwerk runs the Mildred-Harnack-Fish-Haus canteen (MHFH), the Otto-Behaghel-Straße canteen (OBS) and the THM Gießen canteen with the Pastaria. For an overview of the offers and alternatives, see the university canteen: more than just lunch (in German).

Where do you apply for BAföG in Gießen?

The training grants office of the Studierendenwerk Gießen is responsible. For students who do not live with their parents, BAföG nationwide assumes a basic need of 475 € and a housing allowance of 380 €. Those with their own health and long-term care insurance receive at most 992 € a month. A first orientation is offered by applying for BAföG (in German), and the calculation is explained in BAföG entitlement and amount (in German). On the website of the Studierendenwerk Gießen you will find the section “Counselling and Social Affairs”.

Which part-time jobs suit your studies?

Positions at the university are an obvious starting point, and the basics are covered in working as a student assistant and finding a part-time job as a student (both in German). The minimum wage is 13.90 € per hour in 2026, and the mini-job limit is 603 € a month. If you are covered by your family’s insurance, your total earnings may not exceed 565 € a month, and for a mini-job the limit is 603 €. How a job affects your insurance is explained in working student and health insurance (in German).

How do you start in Gießen with health insurance?

At enrolment, universities require the digital confirmation of a statutory health insurer, including from privately insured students. You can retrieve it from 1 June at the earliest for the winter semester and from 1 December for the summer semester. The steps are shown in proof of health insurance for enrolment (in German). Compulsory student insurance ends with the semester in which you turn 30. Up to age 25 you remain covered by family insurance as long as your monthly income does not exceed 565 € (family insurance under 25, in German). For another insurer, see changing health insurer as a student (in German). The overview is in health insurance for students: what you need to know (in German). If you want to discuss your own cover, the Academycon homepage leads you to advice.

Frequently asked questions

How high is the semester fee in Gießen?

At the Justus-Liebig-Universität it is 421.43 € in the winter semester 2026/27, at the Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen 355.00 €. In both cases the semester ticket, the 118.00 € contribution to the Studierendenwerk and the 50.00 € administration fee are included.

How many residence places are there in Gießen?

The Studierendenwerk Gießen lists 3,475 residence places on its website (status October 2026) at the Gießen, Friedberg and Fulda sites. According to the website, the rent range for places in Gießen runs from 250 € to 907 € per place.

What is the second home tax in Gießen?

The city states 12% of the annual net cold rent, according to the city since 1 January 2024. Before you register a secondary residence, ask the city whether this rate still applies and whether there are special rules for students.

Which canteens are there in Gießen?

The Studierendenwerk runs the Mildred-Harnack-Fish-Haus canteen, the Otto-Behaghel-Straße canteen and the THM Gießen canteen with the Pastaria.

What is included in the JLU semester fee apart from the ticket?

Alongside the Deutschland-Semesterticket, the fee includes a theatre semester ticket for 1.50 €, a swimming pool flat rate for 3.98 € and a cinema flat rate for 5.00 €. The bicycle hire system (2.65 €) and group legal protection insurance (2.00 €) are also included.

What to do now

  1. Obtain the confirmation of your statutory health insurer before enrolment.
  2. Pay your university’s semester fee on time.
  3. Apply for a residence place with the Studierendenwerk Gießen and look for a shared flat at the same time.
  4. Register your residence and, if you have a secondary residence, clarify the second home tax with the city.
  5. Check your BAföG entitlement and submit the application early.

Related articles

Last updated: October 2026. This guide is general information, not individual advice. The German version is authoritative.

Teilen

Weitere Artikel

Private Health Insurance for International Students

Private Health Insurance Premiums: Why They Rise

How to Avoid Plagiarism in Your Academic Work